Athletic Hall of Fame

Cleveland Central Catholic Athletic Hall of Fame

 

The Cleveland Central Catholic High School Athletic Hall of Fame was founded to recognize individuals and teams that have made a significant contribution to the athletic program at CCC or one of the founding schools: Our Lady of Lourdes, St. John Cantius, St. Michael the Archangel and St. Stanislaus. The Alumni Foundation is proud to announce the list of inductees for the Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2018.

These individuals will be inducted at the awards ceremony and dinner on April 29, 2018, Doors Open 3:45 pm with reception and refreshments. Welcome and Blessing will start at 4:45 pm, followed by dinner and inductions. Cost for adults is $25, $10 for students, and under 10 free. Make reservations before April 22nd to Jerry Fasko (jfasko@yahoo.com) 440 829 8827 or Bill Sluzewski (wsluzewski@ccc-hs.org) 216 441 4700 ext. 281. Check should be made payable to Cleveland Central Catholic and mailed to Jerry fasko 968 Stanwell Drive, Highland Heights, OH  44143 or paid in person at the CCC Advancement Office. 

Jerry Petkoff - CCC `72 - First CCC athlete to earn Baseball Press Star, pitch no-hitter, earn baseball PD Dream Team, beat Elyria Catholic in any sport; Baseball: career average 330, captain, All-Conference `72, Honorable Mention `71; Basketball: Co-captain, All-Conference `72, Senior: led team assists, steals, 6 triple-doubles; `82 All-World Softball Outfielder hitting .840 in World Softball Tourney; Attends all CCC Class reunions and CCC Golf Outings.

Ed Kall  - CCC `79 - Three sport athlete; Basketball: member of `78-`79 team that was first in CCC history to play in NCC Championship game and have overall winning record.  Honorable Mention Press Star; Cross Country: CCC's 2nd place finisher in all cross country meets; Baseball: All-NCC 1st Team, Greater Cleveland West All-Star, Press Star Honorable Mention, batted .309, perfect 20/20 stolen bases, team finished 23-11, NCC Co-Champs, Sectional Champs.

Shawn Michael Bodnar - CCC `93 - Basketball -  Two-time First Team All-NCL, NCL League MVP, team MVP. Honorable Mention All-State, City All-Star games Cleveland State and Tri C, PD  All-Scholastic Honorable Mention, captain; teams from ‘91-93 won three consecutive NCL Basketball Championships, three Sectional Championships including one District Championship and set record for 20 game home win-streak;  Played four years at Wittenberg  (senior captain) with 100-21 record, and D3 final 4.

Eugene White - CCC `96 - Four-time All-NCL football & basketball; Football: All -District, All-State Honorable Mention as junior;  All-State, All-District as senior; MVP East-West All-Star game 180 yards, three touchdowns. Basketball: junior Honorable Mention All-District and State, Senior All-League, Honorable Mention; All-District; Four years of football at DII Ashland University with three Honorable Mentions All-Leagues, and finished third all-time in receptions. Coached CCC Ironmen football and girls/boys basketball ’05 -06, `09 -`11.

Michael Duncan - CCC `02 - Basketball - Three year varsity starter, junior: Honorable Mention All- Conference, team made it to District final;  senior: 1st team All-Conference, 2nd team All- District, team became first CCC boys team to State Final Four;  At Tri-C was the ’04 MVP of the National Championship team, 2nd team All-Conference, All-Tourney team;  Livingstone College team MVP; Currently head coach at Tri-C with consecutive NJCAA District finals.

Otimbum Wilson  - CCC `08 - All-Conference in three sports;  Football: Two time captain, Junior 2nd team All-Conference, Senior 1st team All-Conference, 3 year, 2-way starter FB/TE & MLB, East West All-Star game MLB; Track: shot put All-Conference and Regionals; Wrestling: Sophomore All-Conference 275 lb. Football scholarship to Kentucky State.  Masters in Clinical Psychology, Two years Ironmen Varsity defensive line and Head JV coach including 2017 NCL White Division Conference Championship Team.

John D. Lundy III -  CCC `09 - Football: 3-yr letterman, NCL Honorable Mention; Track: All-NCL 1st Team, Two-time District Champion 100 and 200, five-time Regional Qualifier, three- time State finalist Indoor 60, 200, State Qualifier 100, 200, State finalist 4x4. CCC record-holder in 100, 200; Notre Dame College: 4 year football; Track: All-Conference 1st Team in four events and Athlete of the Year, three-time NCAA National Qualifier; Professional: ’15 - present Finalist/Qualifier/US-ranked.

Chall Montgomery - CCC `10 - Basketball:  sophomore Honorable Mention All-NCL; Junior – 1st team All-NCL and 2nd Team All-State, Senior: team MVP, 1st team All-NCL, North South All-Star game, 1st team All-State and MVP of 2009 State Championship Game – the first and only CCC boys team to win a State Championship; Basketball at Walsh College: Won GLIAC Player of the Week for major role in three wins averaging 16.3 points, 6 rebounds 88% 3-pt

 

MEMBERS OF THE CLEVELAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC HALL OF FAME: 

 

  • 1980 Len Janiak St Stanislaus / CCC  1948-1978  Coach AD
  • 2004 Bob Powell Our Lady of Lourdes / CCC 1970 Football Track
  • 2004 Cheri Dzuro CCC 1983 Volleyball Basketball Softball
  • 2004 Keith Turner CCC 1983 Football
  • 2004 Eric Wilkerson CCC 1985 Football Track
  • 2004 Bill Wertz CCC 1985 Baseball
  • 2004 Donna Wertz CCC 1988 Basketball
  • 2004 Earl Boykins CCC 1994 Basketball
  • 2004 Delbert Cowsette CCC 1995 Football, Wrestling
  • 2008 Dean Kinley CCC 2006 AD Coach
  • 2008 Rich Badar St Stanislaus 1961 Football
  • 2008 Eugene Bernhard St John Cantius 1968 Football Basketball Baseball
  • 2008 Vance Parks OLL 1968 Basketball Football
  • 2008 John Zippay CCC 1973 Football
  • 2008 Rick Rembielak CCC 1978 Baseball Basketball
  • 2008 Holly Robb Turner CCC 1991 Volleyball Softball Basketball
  • 2008 Javier Smith CCC 1994 Basketball Football Baseball
  • 2010 Jim Cackowski St Stans 1960 Football Basketball Baseball
  • 2010 Jim Stofko OLL 1962 Basketball Football
  • 2010 Mike Bober St John Cantius 1962 Basketball Football
  • 2010 Larry Longa St John Cantius-CCC 1971 Baseball
  • 2010 Bob Bernhard CCC 1975 Baseball Football
  • 2010 Dennis Gadowski CCC 1978 Baseball Basketball
  • 2010 Ricardo Brown CCC 1980 Football
  • 2010 Joyce Lockhardt CCC 1983 Basketball Softball
  • 2010 Jerry Chase CCC 1973 87 Baseball and Basketball Coach
  • 2013 Dave DiCarlo St Stans 1956 Football, Football Coach
  • 2013 John Springer – St Stans 1958 Football, Basketball
  • 2013 Don Szymczak St John Cantius 1958 Football, Baseball
  • 2013 Ken Wisniewski – St Stans 1959 Football
  • 2013 Dan Coleman OLL 1960 Basketball
  • 2013 Rich Sunyak St John Cantius 1964 Basketball, Baseball
  • 2013 Charlie Oreskovic OLL 1964 Basketball, Football
  • 2013 John Rivera OLL 1964 Football, Wrestling, Track
  • 2013 Ron Shannon – CCC 1973 Football
  • 2013 Bruce Sebera CCC 1974 Football, Baseball
  • 2013 Trent Grooms CCC 1976 Basketball
  • 2013 Melvin Terrell CCC 1980 Football, Track
  • 2013 Denise Zerucha CCC 1982 Softball, Basketball, Volleyball, Bowling
  • 2013 Jerry Fasko CCC 1969 1983 Football Coach
  • 2013 David Lasecki CCC 1987 Football, Baseball
  • 2013 Joe LaBella CCC 1976 1987 Basketball Coach / Athletic Director
  • 2013 Jantel Lavender CCC 2007 Basketball, Volleyball
  • 2013 CCC 2007 Girls State Champion Basketball Team
  • 2014 Hugh Barrett Our Lady of Lourdes 1953 Basketball
  • 2014 Buddy Ward St Stans 1953 Football
  • 2014 Paul Siedlecki St John Cantius 1962 Baseball
  • 2014 Rich Nowak St Stans 1963 Football,  1968-Present Football Coach
  • 2014 Stanley (Scott) Sikorski St John Cantius1965 Basketball, Football, Baseball
  • 2014 Lenny Szymczak St John Cantius1966 Football, Basketball, Track
  • 2014 Joel Solomon Our Lady of Lourdes 1968 Football, CCC Coach
  • 2014 Bernie Sokolowski CCC 1973 Football, Baseball
  • 2014 Jim Serluco CCC 1978-93 Basketball and Cross-country Coach
  • 2014 Tony Philpott CCC 1979 Football
  • 2014 Rick Hairston CCC 1980 Football, Track
  • 2014 Frank Caraballo CCC 1981 Baseball, Basketball
  • 2014 Jeff Kostyack CCC 1981 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2014 Tim Morgan CCC 1989 Basketball, Football
  • 2014 Ashley Piorkowski CCC 2005 Volleyball, Fastpitch Softball, Basketball
  • 2015 Lou Tsipis St John Cantius 1953 Basketball
  • 2015 Jim Kuhel St Michaels / St John Cantius 1952 Basketball
  • 2015 Coach Carl Uhlir (deceased) Our Lady of Lourdes 1948-1966 Basketball, AD
  • 2015 Jim Ducato St Stanislaus 1952 Football, Basketball
  • 2015 John Simon CCC 1972 Football, Baseball
  • 2015 Dave Hartman CCC 1976 Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • 2015 Fran Springer Johnson CCC 1978 Basketball, Softball
  • 2015 Kelvin Mathis CCC 1979 Football, Basketball
  • 2015 Coach Al Hodakievic CCC 1978-1994 Coach - Football, Wrestling, Basketball
  • 2016 Bob Chase CCC 1974 Baseball, Football
  • 2016 Dale Kusa CCC 1974 Baseball, Basketball
  • 2016 Mike Sokolowski CCC1979 Football, Baseball, Player and Coach
  • 2016 Kevin Noch CCC 1991 Basketball Player and Coach
  • 2016 Jamon Williams CCC 1993 Football, Basketball
  • 2016 Jermaine Gay CCC 1998 Basketball, Football, Player and Coach
  • 2016 Mike Melton CCC 2002 Basketball
  • 2016 Chris Lottig 1977-2013 Softball Coach
  • 2016 Joe Kilburg 1979-2013 Baseball, Bowling, Football, Golf, Girls Basketball and Volleyball Coach 
  • 2017 John Serrao CCC 1978 Football, Baseball
  • 2017 Robert Kall CCC 1978 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2017 James F. Hogan CCC 1982 Baseball
  • 2017 Thomas A. Frisco CCC 1983 Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • 2017 John L. Crawford Jr. CCC 1984 Football, Baseball
  • 2017 Albert M. Wetula CCC 1986 Football, Baseball
  • 2017 El Meeks CCC 1990 Basketball
  • 2017 Curtis Scott CCC 1993 Football, Basketball, Track

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland Central Catholic High School | 6550 Baxter Avenue | Cleveland, OH 44105